Back to Judge List
Meet Rob Eirich from Bayard, NE 
 
Address: 350000 CR W
Cell Phone: 308-631-2311
Email: rob.eirich@gmail.com
Qualified to judge: Cattle, Starter Calves, Sheep, Club lambs, Swine, Meat goats
Judge Classification: Breeder, Educator, College Professor, Coach/Teacher, College Alumni
Available in Region(s): North West, Midwest, South West
Available in State(s): Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
Available in Canada: No
 
Judge personal information:
Livestock judging has been a passion of mine since 4-H and FFA.  Growing up on a family farming and ranching operation in Bayard, Nebraska near historical Chimney Rock, I spent my summers working, showing and judging.  The operation maintains a 250 head commercial cow-calf herd, a small backgrounding feedlot and irrigate crops of corn and alfalfa.

I have spent most of my career working with young people in animal science projects through my employment with the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension.  I helped develop a number of programs for 4-H, like updating the Livestock Quality Assurance program.  I taught Animal Science and Ag Economics at Eastern Wyoming College, along with coaching the EWC Livestock Judging Team.  Currently, I am the Director of Beef Quality Assurance for Nebraska, working through the UNL Animal Science Department and office at the Panhandle Research and Extension Center in Scottsbluff, NE.

I am a strong advocate of agriculture and believe in strength of rural America.  Through 4-H and FFA, plus College Agriculture programs we build leaders in Agriculture and their communities.
 
Education:
Bachelor of Science
-University of Wyoming

Master of Science
-University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
Judging Experience & Honors:
Shows judged 2010-2016:
  • Hemingford Youth Livestock Progress Show (NE)
  • Mitchell Valley Livestock Progress Show (NE)
  • Niabara County Fair (WY)
  • Platte County Fair (WY)
  • Kimball/Banner County Fair (NE)
  • Evergreen State Fair- Open Breeding Beef Shows(WA)
  • Western Junior Livestock Expo (SD)
  • Colorado Junior Swine Association Show, Pueblo (CO)
  • Sioux County Fair (NE)
  • Nuckolls County Fair (NE)
  • Garden County Fair (NE)
  • Keith County Fair (NE)
  • Goshen County Fair Bred and Fed Beef Show (WY)
  • Black Hills Stock Show, Beef Cattle Supreme Row Show (SD)
  • Elite Beef Progress Show (UT)
  • Western Nebraska Meat Goat Futurity (NE)
  • Franklin County Fair (NE)
  • Platte County Fair (WY)
  • Box Butte County Fair (NE)
  • Central State Fair (SD)
  • Frontier County Fair (NE)
  • Southeast Utah Junior Livestock Show (UT)
  • Montrose County Fair (CO)
  • Uinta County Fair (WY)
  • Converse County Fair (WY)
  • Eastern Colorado Roundup, Washington County (CO)
  • Wyoming State Fair (WY)
 
 
Career history:
Feed Side Manager
-Pinneo Feedlot, Brush, CO

Partner, Cattle Operation Manager
-Eirich Bros., Bayard, NE

Extension Educator, 2002-2009
-University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Panhandle District

Livestock Judging Coach, Agriculture Instructor, 2009-2013
-Eastern Wyoming College, Torrington, WY

Extension Educator/Director of Beef Quality Assurance, 2013-Current
-University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Panhandle Research and Extension Center
 
Back to Judge List

The Judging Connection .com  I  Email

website designed & maintained by EDJE Technologies